$3,295,000
57 WATER Street
St. Augustine, FL 32084
MLS# 2169594
4 beds  |  3 baths


Waterfront estate featuring private boat docks, natural marshland frontage, mature canopy trees, and expansive multi-structure exterior
  1 / 90  
Waterfront estate featuring private boat docks, natural marshland frontage, mature canopy trees, and expansive multi-structure exterior 2 Front Of Structure Single-story exterior featuring light-toned masonry, a paver driveway, mature landscaping with specimen trees, and a low-profile brick retaining wall Expansive paver driveway leading to a covered entry with brick-clad columns Rear exterior featuring a spacious stone paver patio, tiered stone retaining walls, white board-and-batten siding, and multiple glass-paned double doors Waterfront property featuring a private dock, mature landscaping, and a paver patio Waterfront property featuring a private boat lift, a dock with composite decking, and direct water access Hardwood flooring, paneled wall detailing, recessed lighting, and white framed French doors with transom windows Hardwood flooring, decorative wall paneling, glass-paned double doors, recessed lighting, and a crystal chandelier Hardwood flooring throughout, white wainscoting, glass-paneled double doors, and an ornate ceiling-mounted light fixture Expansive living area with light hardwood flooring, crown molding, and a built-in ceiling light fixture Expansive window wall with transom windows, light wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a decorative semi-flush mount ceiling fixture Kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, light-toned cabinetry, light granite countertops, a mosaic tile backsplash, and light wood-finish flooring Cream-painted cabinetry with crown molding, stainless steel range with a double oven, mosaic tile backsplash, light wood-finish flooring, and French doors Custom cabinetry with glass-front uppers, granite-finish countertop, and a built-in beverage refrigerator Kitchen with white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, mosaic tile backsplash, and wood-finish flooring White cabinetry with crown molding, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and wood-finish flooring White cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and recessed lighting White cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, tile backsplash, and recessed lighting Recessed lighting, wood-finish flooring, white cabinetry, granite countertops, and a full-size stainless steel refrigerator Hardwood flooring, stainless steel refrigeration, recessed lighting, white wood cabinetry, and plantation shutters Hardwood flooring, crown molding, built-in shelving, decorative fireplace, and wall sconces Ornate marble fireplace with hearth, built-in shelving, hardwood flooring, and vintage light fixtures. 25 Hardwood flooring, custom built-in shelving, ornate fireplace with a marble surround, recessed lighting, and crown molding Expansive paver patio with tropical landscaping, waterfront access, and a boat lift Expansive outdoor patio featuring light-toned tile flooring, two built-in fire pits, and a mature tree providing natural shade Expansive patio featuring light-toned pavers, lush landscaping, and a built-in fire pit Outdoor living area featuring a hardscaped patio, integrated fire pit, and lush landscaping Expansive outdoor patio with concrete pavers, multiple sets of glass French doors, and large picture windows Expansive paver patio with multiple seating areas Vaulted ceiling with crown molding, wood-finish flooring, full-light French doors, and large picture windows Living area featuring crown molding, neutral wall color, and white trim Vaulted ceiling with crown molding, light wood-finish flooring, and white double French doors opening to an outdoor patio Vaulted ceiling with shiplap detail, double French doors, large windows, wood-finish flooring, and crown molding Hardwood flooring, paneled wall detailing, recessed lighting, crown molding, and a built-in kitchen counter with mosaic tile backsplash Hardwood flooring, crown molding, a modern ceiling fan, and plantation shutters Brick paver patio with a white stucco exterior and white brick detailing Hardwood flooring, crown molding, white louvered door, triple window with white plantation shutters, and a ceiling fan with integrated lighting Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, a built-in ceiling fan, and painted interior walls Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a window seat with built-in storage Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a modern ceiling fan with integrated lighting Wood-finish flooring with white baseboards, crown molding, and a ceiling fan Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, plantation shutters, and a ceiling fan with integrated lighting White louvered doors, organized closet shelving, wood-finish flooring, and a walk-in shower with natural stone-look tile Glass-enclosed shower with a built-in bench White plantation shutters, vanity with integrated sink, chrome faucet, stone countertop, and full-height mirror Hardwood flooring, recessed lighting, crown molding, louvered closet doors, and painted walls Hardwood flooring, crown molding, plantation shutters, and a ceiling fan Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a ceiling fan Hardwood-finish flooring, crown molding, and louvered closet doors Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a ceiling fan with integrated lighting White rectangular vessel sink, stone countertop, white vanity cabinetry, custom tile backsplash, and a decorative mirror Tiled shower with glass enclosure, mosaic tile accent, recessed niche, and handheld shower fixture Hardwood flooring, crown molding, built-in window seating with cabinetry, plantation shutters, and a ceiling fan with integrated lighting Hardwood flooring, louvered closet doors, crown molding, plantation shutters, and a ceiling fan Wood-finish flooring, crown molding, and a modern ceiling fan Pedestal sink with chrome fixtures, floor-to-ceiling tile, and a glass-enclosed shower with a decorative tile accent Paved exterior patio with a white stucco finish, large white-framed windows, and a low brick accent wall Paver patio with a stone retaining wall, mature landscaping, and an expansive lawn Expansive paver patio with stone retaining walls, mature landscaping, and waterfront access Expansive paver patio with mature landscaping and a private dock Waterfront dock with a boat lift, surrounded by natural waterscapes and lush vegetation Brick paver patio featuring a herringbone pattern, mature bamboo landscaping, and white-painted exterior walls Expansive paver patio with a terraced, built-in planter featuring natural stone block Expansive paver patio with a stone-clad retaining wall Expansive paver patio with a raised planter, surrounded by mature palm trees and lush landscaping White stucco exterior with a low-pitched roof, complemented by a raised brick planter Waterfront property featuring multiple docks and direct water access Aerial perspective showcasing waterfront properties with private boat docks and pools, surrounded by lush landscaping 72 Exterior facade featuring light-toned siding, mature palm trees, manicured landscaping, concrete sidewalks, and established trees Covered walkway with brick columns, recessed lighting, and integrated planting beds Additional content Double glass-panel doors with side lights, overhead light fixture, and stone steps leading to a tiled entry Arched entryway with a panel door, stone steps, and a brick column Private stucco wall with integrated slatted panels, a light-colored pedestrian gate, and lush tropical landscaping Two-car garage with panel doors, stucco exterior, and a peaked roofline Exterior featuring a two-car garage, stucco siding, and a paver driveway with integrated grass strips Two overhead garage doors, epoxy flooring, ceiling fan, two windows, and overhead lighting Paved driveway and walkway, covered entry porch, integrated garage, manicured landscaping, and brick column accents Stone-paver patio featuring a multi-level retaining wall, mature oak tree, and waterside boat lift Brick paver patio featuring a dining area, lush bamboo, and mature tropical landscaping Brick pathway leading to a privacy door, flanked by white stucco walls and lush foliage Brick paver pathway with dense bamboo, a privacy wall, and mature tropical landscaping Waterfront property with extensive marshlands, a river, and distant cityscape 88 Aerial perspective featuring waterfront access with private boat docks and native marshland scenery Floor plan

Property Description
Discover extraordinary waterfront living on Matanzas Bay in the heart of historic St. Augustine, where distinctive Mid-Century Modern architecture, timeless craftsmanship, and an exceptional location come together. Inspired by the clean lines and organic design principles of Frank Lloyd Wright, this remarkable residence offers sweeping panoramic views across Matanzas Bay, extending toward the St. Augustine Inlet and the Atlantic Ocean. With direct Intracoastal access, a private dock with boat lift, and beautifully designed indoor and outdoor living spaces, this property captures the essence of luxury coastal living. Positioned on a prominent corner lot along Water and Locust Streets, the property welcomes you with meticulously landscaped grounds, mature live oaks, and contemporary walkways leading to an inviting entrance. Inside, a striking sightline extends through the gallery-style foyer to the lush courtyard beyond.

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $3,295,000
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Attached YN: No
Status: Active
List Price: $3,295,000
Listing Contract Date: 2026-10-16
General Property Information
Bedrooms Total: 4
Bathrooms Full: 3
Bathrooms Total: 3
Living Area: 2969
Living Area Source: Public Records
Year Built: 1959
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/N: No
Homestead YN: Yes
Lot Size Acres: 0.29
Lot Size Dimensions: 80x157x81x159
Association YN: No
CDD Fee YN: No
Accessibility Features YN: No
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: Yes
Garage Spaces: 2
Carport YN: No
Pool Private YN: No
Water Body Access YN: Yes
Waterfront YN: Yes
Stories: 1
Senior Community YN: No
Directions: From US-1/N Ponce De Leon Blvd and W Castillo Dr: Head East on W Castillo Dr, Turn left onto A1A Scenic and Historic Coastal Byway/San Marco Ave, Turn right onto Joiner St, Turn left onto Water St, 57 Water St will be on the right with off street parking available on the Joiner St side of the property.
Public Remarks: Discover extraordinary waterfront living on Matanzas Bay in the heart of historic St. Augustine, where distinctive Mid-Century Modern architecture, timeless craftsmanship, and an exceptional location come together. Inspired by the clean lines and organic design principles of Frank Lloyd Wright, this remarkable residence offers sweeping panoramic views across Matanzas Bay, extending toward the St. Augustine Inlet and the Atlantic Ocean. With direct Intracoastal access, a private dock with boat lift, and beautifully designed indoor and outdoor living spaces, this property captures the essence of luxury coastal living. Positioned on a prominent corner lot along Water and Locust Streets, the property welcomes you with meticulously landscaped grounds, mature live oaks, and contemporary walkways leading to an inviting entrance. Inside, a striking sightline extends through the gallery-style foyer to the lush courtyard beyond.
List Price/SqFt: 1109.8
DPR Eligible
DPR Eligible: No
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 57
Street Name: WATER
Street Suffix: Street
County: St. Johns
State: FL
Postal Code: 32084
MLS Area Major: 322-Downtown St Augustine
Subdivision Name: Abbott Tract
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-10-16T16:58:17Z
Major Change Type: New Listing
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Refrigerator
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Interior Features: Built-in Features; Entrance Foyer; Pantry; Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub; Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring: Tile; Wood
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup; Washer Hookup
Utilities: Electricity Connected; Sewer Connected; Water Connected
Cooling: Central Air; Electric
Heating: Central; Electric
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Construction Materials: Concrete
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Exterior Features: Boat Lift; Dock
Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch; Patio
Roof: Shingle
Parking Features: Additional Parking; Attached; Garage
Lot Features: Corner Lot
View: Intracoastal
Water Body Access Type: Navigable
Waterfront Features: Intracoastal
Fencing: Full
Current Use: Residential; Single Family
Road Surface Type: Paved
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional
Room Types: Bedroom 1; Bedroom 2; Den; Dining Room; Family Room; Great Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Primary Bedroom; Utility Room; Other Room
Supplements
Decorative panel molding, sophisticated LED lighting, solid hardwood flooring, and beautiful wood casings reflect the home's exceptional craftsmanship. Designed for sophisticated entertaining and comfortable everyday living, the spacious Great Room is anchored by an exquisite antique marble fireplace dating to circa 1880, complemented by custom built-in shelving. An adjoining sunroom overlooks the landscaped grounds and Matanzas Bay, while the formal dining room features floor-to-ceiling windows framing picturesque waterfront views and a stunning antique crystal chandelier. The beautifully appointed kitchen blends elegance with functionality, featuring abundant inset cabinetry, a 48-inch counter-depth refrigerator and freezer, dual-oven range with griddle and grill, Wolf microwave drawer, secondary bar sink, and thoughtfully designed lighting. Matching Andersen high-impact French doors from the kitchen and sunroom open to the waterfront backyard, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living. The private west wing encompasses the spacious primary suite and two additional bedrooms, including one with an ensuite bathroom. An impressive 28 feet of decorative hallway closets provides exceptional storage, while an executive office and full Carrara marble bathroom add versatility and convenience. A distinctive feature of the property is its secluded side courtyard, enclosed by elegant white cement walls that create an intimate, private outdoor retreat. Beautiful brick pavers, lush mature landscaping, and a charming potting shed enhance this peaceful garden setting, offering an inviting space for morning coffee, quiet relaxation, or intimate gatherings. The waterfront grounds are equally impressive. An expansive 16-by-31-foot travertine patio provides an exceptional setting for alfresco dining and entertaining, while a separate diamond-cut paver observation patio offers another vantage point for enjoying the spectacular surroundings. A private dock with a 10,000-pound boat lift provides direct access to the Intracoastal Waterway and deep water. Majestic live oaks shade the shoreline, while the neighboring wildlife area creates a tranquil backdrop for fishing, kayaking, paddle-boarding, and birdwatching. Constructed of concrete block and thoughtfully updated over the years, the residence combines enduring quality with refined finishes and impact-resistant glass. Additional conveniences include a two-car air-conditioned garage and paver parking for three additional vehicles. Rarely does a property offer such an exceptional combination of architectural distinction, private waterfront living, and proximity to historic downtown St. Augustine. With breathtaking views stretching from Matanzas Bay toward the inlet and Atlantic Ocean, beautifully curated outdoor spaces, and direct boating access, this move-in-ready residence captures the very best of coastal Florida living. Please be sure to view the video. Welcome home.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room13.0018.00
Dining Room14.0016.00
Great Room11.0013.00
Kitchen20.0027.00
Primary Bedroom13.0016.00
Bedroom 115.0013.00
Bedroom 213.0015.00
Utility Room3.006.00
Den11.0012.00
Family Room13.0017.00
Other10.0022.00Patio
Other14.0055.00Porch

Listing Office: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERS ST. AUGUSTINE
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: October - 21 - 2026

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.